Larch Extract Arabinogalactan 99％ Food Additives
Arabinogalactan is a neutral polysaccharide composed of arabinose and galactose. It is a plant water-soluble polysaccharide extracted from the wood of Larix in Daxing’anling. It contains arabinose galactose galactose, which is white powder, light gray or light yellow with a light pine scent.
Arabinogalactan has a high solubility in water, and Arabinogalactan can be quickly dissolved in hot water or cold water. Also soluble in water-ethanol solution, insoluble in oil, and almost insoluble in pure ethanol alcohol.
Arabinogalactan has stability, thermal stability and hydrolytic stability, moisturizing ability, fat viscosity, bactericidal properties, and probiotic properties in an acidic environment.
Arabinogalactan has a gastrointestinal microbial balance with pre-biological properties that remain normal. As a source of soluble nutrient fiber, Arabinogalactan enhances nutrient absorption and maintains gastrointestinal health, and can be used as a nutritional and functional food additive. In addition, Arabinogalactan promotes the formation of short-chain fatty acids that are important for normal functioning of the body.
English synonyms: STRACTAN, POLYARABINOGALACTAN, D-Galacto-L-Arabinan, FEMA 3254, LARCOLL (TM), (+)-ARABINOGALACTAN, ARABINOGALACTAN, Galactoarabinan.
Purity: 99% HPLC White to light yellow brown powder.
CAS No.: 9036-66-2
Molecular formula: [(C5H8O4)(C6H10O5)6]x
Arabinogalactan has the functions of a thickener, a stabilizer, an emulsifier, a compatibilizer, a polish, and a binder. The application is very extensive:
Food: dairy food, succulent food, baked food, pasta, seasoning food, etc.
Medicine: health food, fillers, pharmaceutical raw materials, etc.
Industrial manufacturing: petroleum, manufacturing, agricultural products, batteries, precision castings, etc.
Tobacco products: can replace the glycerin as a flavoring, antifreeze and moisturizing of cut tobacco.
Cosmetics: facial cleanser, beauty cream, lotion, shampoo, mask, etc.
Feed: canned pets, animal feed, aquatic feed, vitamin feed, veterinary drugs, etc.
1. Food industry: as a stabilizer, thickener, compatibilizer, binder, etc.
2, the field of medicine: mainly used in the production of adjuvants for different dosage forms.
3, the field of cosmetics: as a stabilizer and structurant, can be used to enhance the stability of cosmetic emulsions. It has moisturizing ability to promote moisturizing and enhance skin nutrition.
The company sales of plant extracts products, all belong to the intermediate raw materials, only applicable to the pharmaceutical factory, food factory, health care products factory, beverage factory, cosmetics factory production enterprises and related to the agent, Distributor, Wholesaler’s sales.The potential benefits and applications involved in the product introduction are derived from published literature and are not evaluated by the food and drug administration (fda) for reference only.